facebook twitter

    21 LloydDefending race winner Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL earned the pole position on Friday night for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 9th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race on Saturday night for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL driving the Augusta Delivery Service Special. (Trace Crisp Photo)OCALA, FL – Defending race champion Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL served notice on Friday night that he was looking for his second straight win as he earned pole position for Saturday night’s $10,000-to-win 100-lap 9th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Bubba Raceway Park.

    Lloyd started the evening by setting fast time among the 49 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 14.896 seconds, and then winning the first of four 15-lap Heat Races driving the Augusta Delivery Service Special.  The top four finishers in each of the four Friday night heat races earned a spot in the main event on Saturday night that make up the “Sweet 16.”

    Josh Adkins of Talladega, AL won the second heat race to join Lloyd on the outside of the front row for the big show driving the Yellow Hammer Construction Special.  Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL won the third heat race in the High Roller Race Cars Special to earn the inside second row starting spot for the main event.  Walker Arthur of Forest, VA drove the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special to a win in the fourth heat to claim the outside second row starting spot.

    Joining Lloyd in the top four transfer spots to the main event out of the first heat were Ryan Montgomery of Fairmont, WV in the Central Supply Warrior, Mike Pegher Jr. of Cranberry, PA in the Bobby Lake Motorsports Warrior, and 2013 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rookie of the Year Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL in the Brandon Ford Warrior.

    The second through fourth-place drivers following Adkins under the checkered flag in the second heat were Jimmy Sharpe Jr. of Soperton, GA in the Certified Energy, Inc. Special, Carter Stokes of New Smyrna Beach, FL in the RCR Rocket, and two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Champion David Earl Gentry of Murfreesboro, TN in the Eads Farms/Hardy & Associates Warrior.

    Dalton Myers of Riverview, FL in the Ed Metals Special, Shan Smith of Dade City, FL in the Outlaw Race Parts Rocket, and William Thomas of Phenix City, AL in the Alexander’s Industrial Service GRT finished second through fourth respectively behind McRee in the third heat race to earn a seat among the Sweet 16 in the $10,000-to-win World Championship Race.

    Second through fourth respectively behind Walker in the fourth heat race to transfer into the big show were Brad Hall of Knoxville, TN in the Hall Racing Special, Chase Edge of LaFayette, AL in the Edge’s Gas Company Special, and Jeff Mathews of Valrico, FL in the CURS Warrior.

    Drivers that finished fifth on back in the four heat races on Friday night will have another opportunity to race into the 100-lap 9th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race through one of two 20-lap B-Main Races.  The top three finishers in each B-Main will fill in starting spots 17 through 22 for the main event.

    There are many big names still on the outside looking in the starting field for the World Championship Race.  Those drivers include the 2013 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN, former race winner Doug Horton of Bruceton Mills, WV, Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC, and Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, SC.

    The 23rd and 22nd starting spots in the World Championship Race are provisional spots for NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Top 15 drivers in the point standings.  Along with Johnson, they include third-place Tait Davenport of Benton, KY, fourth-place Johnny Stokes of Columbus, MS, seventh-place Brent Barrett of Cleveland, MS, 12th-place Shannon Lee of Lumberton, MS, and 15th-place Mack McCarter of Gatlinburg, TN.

    For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series all-new web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

     

    PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF ROUND 21 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 11/22/12:

     

    ENTRIES:  49
    FAST QUALIFIER:  Lloyd, 14.896 Seconds
    HEAT RACE WINNERS:  Lloyd, Adkins, McRee, and Arthur

     

    GROUP QUALIFYING:

     

    1ST GROUP:

               

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    26

    Jimmy Sharpe Jr.

    Soperton, GA

    Scorpion

    15.115

    15.446

    15.115

    2

    19m

    Josh Adkins - R

    Talladega, AL

    Barry Wright

    15.322

    15.887

    15.322

    3

    56

    David Earl Gentry

    Murfreesboro, TN

    Warrior

    15.532

    15.417

    15.417

    4

    11r

    Stacey Roberts

    Sylvester, GA

    Bloomquist

    15.496

    15.652

    15.496

    5

    33c

    Carter Stokes

    New Smyrna Bch, FL

    Rocket

    15.664

    15.498

    15.498

    6

    59

    Jake Perkins

    Ocala, FL

    Mastersbilt

    15.929

    15.605

    15.605

    7

    47

    Shannon Lee

    Lumberton, MS

    GRT

    16.020

    15.625

    15.625

    8

    1

    Johnny Stokes

    Columbus, MS

    GRT

    15.696

    15.663

    15.663

    9

    110

    Brent Barrett - R

    Cleveland, MS

    GRT

    15.814

    15.667

    15.667

    10

    2

    Marty Hardy

    Biloxi, MS

    GRT

    16.142

    16.639

    16.142

    11

    11k

    Austin Kirkpatrick - R

    Ocala, FL

    Barry Wright

    NT

    16.304

    16.304

    12

    14k

    Karl Willard

    Cochran, GA

    Rocket

    17.861

    17.150

    17.150

                   

    2ND GROUP:

               

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    18

    Chase Edge

    LaFayette, AL

    Mastersbilt

    15.459

    15.302

    15.302

    2

    87

    Walker Arthur

    Forest, VA

    Mastersbilt

    15.355

    15.394

    15.355

    3

    47h

    Brad Hall

    Knoxville, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.366

    15.490

    15.366

    4

    18d

    Tait Davenport

    Benton, KY

    Longhorn

    15.868

    15.509

    15.509

    5

    33

    Jeff Mathews

    Valrico, FL

    Warrior

    15.525

    15.569

    15.525

    6

    54w

    Rodney Wing

    Meridian, MS

    Snow Bros.

    16.207

    15.670

    15.670

    7

    33s

    Sid Scarbrough

    Florence, MS

    Trak-Star

    15.736

    15.691

    15.691

    8

    5

    Ronnie Johnson

    Chattanooga, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.746

    15.849

    15.746

    9

    42

    Cla Knight

    North Augusta, SC

    Barry Wright

    15.818

    15.946

    15.818

    10

    14

    Tyler Clem

    St. Petersburg, FL

    Rocket

    16.758

    15.872

    15.872

    11

    56L

    Shep Lucas

    McKenzie, AL

    Trak-Star

    16.032

    16.361

    16.032

    12

    00c

    J.D. Pass

    Brandon, MS

    HRRC

    16.426

    16.300

    16.300

                   

    3RD GROUP:

               

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    19

    William Thomas

    Phenix City, AL

    GRT

    15.216

    15.206

    15.206

    2

    54

    Dalton Myers

    Riverview, FL

    Snow Bros.

    15.261

    15.265

    15.261

    3

    25

    Justin McRee

    Cottondale, AL

    HRRC

    15.419

    15.262

    15.262

    4

    111

    Steven Roberts

    Jesup, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.510

    15.403

    15.403

    5

    11

    Doug Horton

    Bruceton Mills, WV

    Warrior

    15.482

    15.513

    15.482

    6

    45

    Bobby Richardson

    Eustis, FL

    Mastersbilt

    15.503

    15.670

    15.503

    7

    55

    Shan Smith

    Dade City, FL

    Rocket

    15.522

    15.553

    15.522

    8

    B69

    Bryan Bernhardt

    Clearwater, FL

    Rocket

    15.723

    15.683

    15.683

    9

    5

    George Kowatic

    Moon Township, PA

    Warrior

    15.703

    15.936

    15.703

    10

    58

    Mark Whitener

    Middleburg, FL

    Barry Wright

    16.131

    15.704

    15.704

    11

    75k

    Joe Krcelich

    Carmichaels, PA

    Rocket

    16.850

    16.008

    16.008

    12

    27L

    Michael Lake

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    16.018

    16.011

    16.011

                   

    4TH GROUP:

               

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    21

    Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

    Ocala, FL

    Snow Bros.

    14.900

    14.896

    14.896

    2

    12

    Ryan Montgomery

    Fairmont, WV

    Warrior

    15.061

    15.488

    15.061

    3

    R1

    Riley Hickman

    Cleveland, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.400

    15.226

    15.226

    4

    1c

    Mike Pegher Jr.

    Cranberry, PA

    Warrior

    15.483

    15.520

    15.483

    5

    17s

    Jeff Smith

    Chatsworth, GA

    Warrior

    15.695

    15.571

    15.571

    6

    40b

    Kyle Bronson - R

    Brandon, FL

    Warrior

    15.809

    15.707

    15.707

    7

    2

    Dennis Franklin

    Chesnee, SC

    Barry Wright

    16.078

    15.890

    15.890

    8

    03

    Chris O'Connor

    Cantonment, FL

    HRRC

    16.152

    15.920

    15.920

    9

    17h

    Matt Henderson

    Loudon, TN

    CVR

    16.423

    15.964

    15.964

    10

    51w

    William Stile

    Muse, PA

    Rocket

    16.248

    16.586

    16.248

    11

    51

    Mack McCarter - R

    Gatlinburg, TN

    Rocket

    16.285

    16.428

    16.285

    12

    114

    Ray Cook

    Brasstown, NC

    Mastersbilt

    17.259

    16.338

    16.338

    13

    24

    Greg Martin

    Oliver Springs, TN

    Bloomquist

    16.700

    16.571

    16.571

     

    HEAT RACES (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST HEAT:  1. Lloyd; 2. Montgomery; 3. Pegher; 4. Bronson (R); 5. Hickman; 6. O’Connor; 7. J. Smith; 8. Cook; 9. Franklin; 10. McCarter (R); 11. Stile; 12. Henderson; 13. Martin DNS.

    2ND HEAT:  1. Adkins (R); 2. Sharpe; 3. C. Stokes; 4. Gentry; 5. Kirkpatrick (R); 6. Barrett (R); 7. Lee; 8. Hardy; 9. Willard; 10. Perkins; 11. Sta. Roberts; 12. J. Stokes.

    3RD HEAT:  1. McRee; 2. Myers; 3. S. Smith; 4. Thomas; 5. Whitener; 6. Ste. Roberts; 7. Horton; 8. Kowactic; 9. Krcelich; 10. Lake; 11. Richardson DQ; 12. Bernhardt DQ.

    4TH HEAT:  1. Arthur; 2. Hall; 3. Edge; 4. Mathews; 5. Wing; 6. Johnson; 7. Davenport; 8. Clem; 9. Lucas; 10. Knight; 11. Pass; 12. Scarbrough.

     

    “SWEET 16” MAIN EVENT LINE-UP:

     

    ROW 1:
    21 Ivedent Lloyd Jr.
    19m Josh Adkins (R)

     

    ROW 2:
    25 Justin McRee
    87 Walker Arthur

     

    ROW 3:
    12 Ryan Montgomery
    26 Jimmy Sharpe Jr.

     

    ROW 4:
    54 Dalton Myers
    47h Brad Hall

     

    ROW 5:
    1c Mike Pegher Jr.
    33c Carter Stokes

     

    ROW 6:
    55 Shan Smith
    18 Chase Edge

     

    ROW 7:
    40 Kyle Bronson (R)
    56 David Earl Gentry

     

    ROW 8:
    19 William Thomas
    33 Jeff Mathews

     

    B-MAIN LINE-UPS (20 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

     

    1ST B-MAIN:
    R1 Riley Hickman – 58 Mark Whitener
    03 Chris O’Connor – 111 Steven Roberts
    17s Jeff Smith – 11 Doug Horton
    114 Ray Cook – 5k George Kowatic
    2 Dennis Franklin – 75k Joe Krcelich
    51 Mack McCarter (R) – 27 Michael Lake
    51w William Stile – 17h Matt Henderson

     

    2ND B-MAIN:
    11r Stacey Roberts – 54w Rodney Wing
    110 Brent Barrett (R) – 5 Ronnie Johnson
    47 Shannon Lee – 18 Tait Davenport
    2 Marty Hardy – 14 Tyler Clem
    14k Karl Willard – 56L Shep Lucas
    59 Jake Perkins – 42 Cla Knight
    11k Austin Kirkpatrick (R) – 00c J.D. Pass
    1 Johnny Stokes – 33s Sid Scarbrough

     

    R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

     

    NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor.  Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Old Man’s Garage is the sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Old Man’s Garage Weekly Racing Series.  RockAuto.com is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Racecar Engineering is the Official Parts Supplier of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Renegade Race and Performance Fuels are a series Associate Sponsor and fuel supplier.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2013 are Dominator Race Products, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty’s Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, AR Bodies, Velocita Racewear, and Performance Rod & Custom.  2013 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, Stinger Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.

    BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

    April 04, 2017

    Tony Stewart claims Bubba Raceway Park in USCS Spring Speed Explosion finale

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FLORIDA – April 1, 2017 – Tony Stewart raced to career-first United Sprint Car Series Outlaw Thunder Tour presented by K&N Filters main event win at Bubba Raceway Park in the USCS Spring Speed Xplosion finale at Bubba Raceway Park on Saturday… read more
    April 01, 2017

    Tyler Clem streaks to USCS Outlaw Thunder win at Bubba’s

    by BRP Media
    Engler Machine and Tool First Heat – (8 Laps) 1. 67-Brian Thomas[1] ; 2. 82-Matt Kurtz[3] ; 3. 10-Terry Gray[4] ; 4. 10M-Morgan Turpen[6] ; 5. 6s-Robbie Smith[8] ; 6. 21b-Brandon McLain[2] ; 7. 38-Tony Agin[5] ; 8. 22-Shawn Murray[7]. Brown and… read more
    March 23, 2017

    No Tires Soaking or Chemically Treated Tires allowed at BRP

    by Lisa Mamph
    WARNING TIRE SOAKERS Of ALL CLASSES BRP AND YOUR FELLOW RACERS will now have the ability to protest any of the 4 tires or replacement tires you raced during your 1st 2nd or 3rd place finish in any race or qualifying event. Bubba Clem/Tom Bean… read more
    February 02, 2017

    Arctic Cat All Stars welcome 17 travelers to the road full-time in 2017

    by BRP Media
    (Photo credit: Vince Vellella, Dan McFarland, Patrick Miller, Justin Brester and ILP, and Killer Mile Motorsports) Action begins with competition at Bubba Raceway Park on February 9 www.allstarsprint.com INDIANAPOLIS, IN (February 2, 2017) - The… read more
    December 04, 2016

    2017 BUBBA ARMY WINTER NATIONALS SET FOR JANUARY 25TH-28TH, 2017

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park and NeSmith Racing Officials are pleased to release the 2017 Bubba Army Winter Nationals schedule that will take place January 25th-28that the egg-shaped oval in Ocala, Florida. The weekend will see three events that… read more
    November 09, 2016

    Results 11.5.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Hobby Stock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 64 Trevor Gamble Deleon Springs, Fl 50.00 2 2 28E Brandon Elwood Anthony , Fl 48.00 3 4 57 Justin Durbin Candler , Fl 46.00 4 3 37 Tyler Sistrunk Lake City, Fl 44.00 5 6 38 David… read more
    October 30, 2016

    Results 10.29.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprint Cars - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 1 3A A.j. Maddox Brandon , Fl 0.00 2 2 82 Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, Fl 0.00 3 9 3 Dennis Misuraca Sanford , Fl 0.00 4 5 19 Keith Butler , Fl 0.00 5 6 20 Frank… read more
    October 18, 2016

    Results 10.15.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    V-8 Thunderstock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 33D Jason Gamble Ocala , Fl 50.00 2 3 5 James "jimbo" Warden Lowell , Fl 48.00 3 8 81P David "buddy" Pope , Fl 46.00 4 11 18D Mike Eubanks Ocala , Fl 44.00 5 22 19B Brad Nixon… read more