• MZ.WEB.BUBBA600x75
  • AMERICACHOICE
  • banner-racerocket
  • ASKGary-600x70
  • RollinEZ 600x74
  • 600x74-50off
  • 600x74-DNA
  • ER-BANNER-600X74
  • 600x74-racecarengineering-web-banner
  • 600x74-ScorpionBannerAd
  • tpms 600x74-RNR
  • 600x74-Match

News

Print

Hollingsworth Makes It 3 Out Of 4 In NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS BRP Speedweeks

. Posted in Racing News

rlhVLbrp02011-WINRonny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL celebrates his third NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win in four nights in the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering on Friday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Trace Crisp Photo)OCALA, FL – Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL returned to familiar ground on Friday night at Bubba Raceway Park as he pulled his Sparks Motorsports Special into victory lane for the third time in four nights after winning the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering 40-lap main event.

Hollingsworth started fifth and worked his way to the front of the pack to take the lead on the sixth lap.  Right Foot Ronny then held off a late race challenge from Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA to take the $2,000 victory.

“We’ve been good here since we unloaded for practice on Monday, and tonight we just tried to stay out of trouble in the early laps,” Hollingsworth said.  “Once we took the lead we were committed to the bottom of the race track.  I got into Davenport one time, and I apologize for that, but I guess that’s just part of racing trying to hold your ground.”

Davenport took the second spot in the AES Racing Special for his best finish in four NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering races this week.  Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN finished third for the second straight night in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special.

Tait Davenport of Benton, KY claimed the fourth spot in the Murtco Special.  Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL started 17th and finished fifth in the Harrod Logging Special to earn the Hedman Husler of the Race Award.  Joey Coulter of Concord, NC was sixth in the Wolfpack Racing Rocket.

John Over of Uniontown, PA drove the K2 Engineering Warrior to a seventh-place finish and Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL took the eighth spot in the High Roller Race Cars Special.  Michael Blount of Sumrall, MS finished ninth in the Lamar Auto Salvage GRT, and Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL rounded out the top ten in the Brandon Ford Warrior.

The early laps of the race were wild and action-packed with two first-lap multi-car tangles necessitating two complete restarts.  The first accident took place in turn four that sent the Outlaw Race Parts TNT driven by Shan Smith of Dade City, FL and the Custom Spraying GRT driven by Brent Barrett of Cleveland, MS to the pit area.

The second pile-up coming off the fourth turn on the complete restart sent Jeff Smith of Chatsworth, GA in the Bilstein Shocks Warrior and Walker Arthur of Forest, VA in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special to the sidelines and out of the race.

The field went green for the third time and polesitter Mike Pegher Jr. of Cranberry, PA in the 1 Cochran Rocket took the lead followed by Tait Davenport, Coulter and Hollingsworth.  On lap two, Hollingsworth moved up to the third spot getting around Coulter.  The third caution flag of the race came out on lap three when Jeff Mathews of Valrico, FL spun the CURS Warrior in turn four.

The caution was brought out for the fourth time on the restart when Jason Fitzgerald of Middleburg, FL in the M&M Transport Refrigeration GRT, Josh Adkins of Talladega, AL, and two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Champion and point leader coming into the race, David Earl Gentry of Murfreesboro, TN tangled in turn four.

Fitzgerald and Smith were done for the night, and Gentry lost five laps in the pit area making repairs to the Eads Farms/Hardy & Associates Warrior.  Gentry came back and salvaged an 18th-place finish, but he lost the point lead.  That misfortune earned Gentry the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award. 

The double-file restart was waved for the next restart, but the single-file order didn’t slow Hollingsworth down in his mission to the front of the pack.  On the sixth lap, Hollingsworth passed Tait Davenport for the second spot going into turn one, and then grabbed the lead from Pegher coming off the fourth turn.

Johnson was also on the move, as he moved up to the second spot on lap seven, and began to chase down Hollingsworth, as the leader began to encounter lapped traffic on lap nine.  Jonathan Davenport had moved up to fourth from his tenth starting spot by lap ten, and passed Pegher for third on lap 17.

Jonathan Davenport got inside Johnson in turn one on lap 22 to take over the second spot, and Tait Davenport moved past Johnson on lap 24 to take over the third spot.  Jonathan Davenport closed to within one car length of Hollingsworth on lap 29, and on the next lap tried to get inside of the leader in turn one.

Hollingsworth shut the door on Davenport, who had to slam on the brakes to keep from getting into the back of Hollingsworth, who pulled out to a four car-length advantage going down the backstretch.

The caution light was turned on for the fifth time on lap 33 when Pegher and Mack McCarter of Gatlinburg, TN in the McCarter Lumber CVR, who were battling for the sixth spot, tangled on the front stretch.  Pegher was done for the night, and McCarter was ticketed for the caution.  McCarter was able to rally back for a 12th-place finish and the Rookie of the Race Award.

Ryan Montgomery of Fairmont, WV took over the sixth spot for the restart after starting 23rd in the Central Supply Warrior.  Montgomery brought out the final caution flag of the race when he spun in turn four on the restart.  Montgomery would hustle back through the field and salvage an 11th-place finish.

The line-up for the eight-lap dash to the finish saw Hollingsworth leading Jonathan Davenport, Tait Davenport, Johnson, Coulter, Lloyd, Over, McRee, Blount, and Mathews down to the green flag.  Johnson would get to the inside on Tait Davenport going down the front straightaway on lap 34 to reclaim the third spot. 

With five laps to go, Hollingsworth held a five car-length advantage over Jonathan Davenport, and he would go on to take the win with a .697 margin of victory.  Lloyd got by Coulter for the fifth spot on the final lap, and Bronson would charge up into the top ten.

In preliminary action, Coulter out-timed the 57-car field with a lap in 14.774 seconds to take the Smiley’s Racing Products Fast Time Award.  The six ten-lap Heat Races were won by Pegher, Adkins, Coulter, Hollingsworth, Tait Davenport, and Johnson. 

The three 12-lap B-Main Races were won by Jake Teague of Oliver Springs, TN in the Wade’s Body Shop Special, McCarter, and Bronson.  Greg Robertson of Waynesboro, VA won the ten-lap Last Chance Race in the Wynbridge Rocket.

The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering finale will take place at Bubba Raceway Park on Saturday night with a 50-lap $3,000-to-win main event.  The $10,000 Speedweeks point fund that will reward the top 30 drivers in points will also be decided.

For more information about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 4 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 2/1/13:

POS STRT CAR#  DRIVER                 HOMETOWN           LAPS $WON 

1.   5   18h   Ronny Hollingsworth    Northport, AL      40   $2,000
2.  10   49    Jonathan Davenport     Blairsville, GA    40   $1,000
3. 4   5     Ronnie Johnson         Chattanooga, TN    40    $700
4.   2   18d   Tait Davenport         Benton, KY         40    $550
5.  17   21    Ivedent Lloyd Jr.      Ocala, FL          40    $600
6. 3   2c    Joey Coulter        Concord, NC        40     $425
7.   8   K2    John Over              Uniontown, PA      40     $375
8.   7   25    Justin McRee           Cottondale, AL     40     $350
9.  14   121   Michael Blount         Sumrall, MS        40     $325
10. 21   40b   Kyle Bronson           Brandon, FL        40     $300
11. 23   12    Ryan Montgomery        Fairmont, WV       40     $275
12. 20   51    Mack McCarter (R)      Gatlinburg, TN     40     $250
13. 25   10    Matthew Turner         Dawsonville, GA    40     $225
14. 22   33    Jeff Mathews           Valrico, FL        40     $200
15. 19   117   Jake Teague            Oliver Springs, TN 40     $175
16. 18   27    Larry Harrod           Plains, GA       39     $150
17. 12   110   Brent Barrett (R)      Cleveland, MS      37     $140
18. 15   56    David Earl Gentry      Murfreesboro, TN   35     $125
19.  1   1c    Mike Pegher Jr.      Cranberry, PA     32     $125
20. 26   18    Chase Edge             LaFayette, AL      30     $125
21. 24   11k   Austin Kirkpatrick (R) Ocala, FL          30     $125
22. 27   73    Greg Robertson         Waynesboro, VA      8     $125
23. 16   17ss  Shan Smith             Dade City, FL       3     $125
24. 13   7     Jason Fitzgerald     Middleburg, FL    2     $125
25.  6   19    Josh Adkins (R)        Talladega, AL       2     $125
26.  9   87    Walker Arthur          Forest, VA        0     $125
27. 11   17s   Jeff Smith             Chatsworth, GA      0     $125

ENTRANTS:  57

SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS FAST QUALIFIER:  Coulter, 14.774 Seconds

PROVISIONALS:  Turner and Edge

LEAD CHANGES:  1

LAP LEADERS:  Pegher, 1-5; Hollingsworth, 6-40

LAPS LED:  Hollingsworth, 35; Pegher, 5

HEDMAN HUSLER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Lloyd (started 17th and finished 5th)

ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  McCarter

DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  Gentry

PRC JUST MISSED IT AWARD:  Chase Washington

RACE CAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lloyd

KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD:  Coulter

STEALTH RACING CARBURETORS 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  Over

RACECAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  McRee

MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Blount

KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  Bronson

MIKE’S CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  Montgomery

SHORTY’S SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  McCarter

SCHOENFELD HEADERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD:  Turner

J.T. KERR RACING EQUIPMENT 14TH-PLACE AWARD:  Mathews

KINSER AIR FILTERS 15TH-PLACE AWARD:  Teague

AR BODIES 16TH-PLACE AWARD:  Harrod

CAUTIONS:  6

MARGIN OF VICTORY:  .697 Seconds

TIME OF THE RACE:  51 Minutes and 2.530 Seconds

SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS QUALIFYING: 

GROUP 1:                                                                                           

POS        CAR #    DRIVER HOMETOWN      CHASSIS               LAP 1     LAP 2     TIME

1              25           Justin McRee     Cottondale, AL  HRRC     15.390   15.048   15.048

2              1c            Mike Pegher Jr.                Cranberry, PA    Rocket  15.505   15.337   15.337

3              7f            Jason Fitzgerald                Middleburg, FL  GRT        15.576   15.392   15.392

4              117         Jake Teague       Oliver Springs, TN            Bloomquist         15.528   15.517   15.517

5              73           Greg Robertson                Waynesboro, VA              Rocket  15.705   15.561   15.561

6              11p         Jorden Peters    Fort Erie, ON CAN            Rocket  15.588   15.664   15.588

7              21k         Kelly Walker       Moultrie, GA      Mastersbilt         15.752   15.930   15.752

8              D2           Noland Dalton   Morgantown, WV            Warrior 15.780   15.980   15.780

9              18           Chase Edge         LaFayette, AL     Mastersbilt         15.899   15.869   15.869

10           33           Jeff Mathews    Valrico, FL            Warrior 16.097   16.105   16.097

                                                                                                               

GROUP 2:                                                                                           

POS        CAR #    DRIVER HOMETOWN      CHASSIS               LAP 1     LAP 2     TIME

1              19           Josh Adkins - R  Talladega, AL      Barry Wright       15.131   15.041   15.041

2              K2           John Over           Uniontown, PA Warrior 15.569   15.350   15.350

3              121         Michael Blount  Sumrall, MS        GRT        15.963   15.672   15.672

4              21f          Todd Frank         Mellen, WI          Rocket  16.029   15.764   15.764

5              38           Chase Washington          Houlka, MS         Barry Wright       15.870   15.772   15.772

6              14           Johnny Collins   Jacksonville, FL  Mastersbilt         15.821   15.915   15.821

7              4g           Bob Gardner      Metamora, IL     Rayburn               16.725   15.868   15.868

8              27L         Michael Lake      Uniontown, PA Warrior 16.137   16.306   16.137

9              91           Billy Tedford       Thaxton, MS      Trak-Star              16.668   17.056   16.668

                                                                                                               

GROUP 3:                                                                                           

POS        CAR #    DRIVER HOMETOWN      CHASSIS               LAP 1     LAP 2     TIME

1              2c            Joey Coulter       Concord, NC       Rocket  15.103   14.774   14.774

2              7k           Jak Kicklighter    Savannah, GA    Barry Wright       15.015   14.928   14.928

3              87           Walker Arthur   Forest, VA           Mastersbilt         15.279   15.059   15.059

4              56           David Earl Gentry             Murfreesboro, TN           Warrior 15.397   15.205   15.205

5              21m       Cody Martin - R Christiana, TN    Warrior 15.529   15.238   15.238

6              68           Brad Smith          Clemmons, NC  Lazer     15.408   15.312   15.312

7              12           Ryan Montgomery          Fairmont, WV    Warrior 15.317   15.491   15.317

8              2s            Andrew Satterlee            Rochester Mills, PA         Rocket  15.427   15.383   15.383

9              1              Johnny Stokes   Columbus, MS   GRT        15.469   15.511   15.469

10           24           Mark Tice            Avon, MS            Mastersbilt         15.582   15.504   15.504

                                                                                                               

GROUP 4:                                                                                           

POS        CAR #    DRIVER HOMETOWN      CHASSIS               LAP 1     LAP 2     TIME

1              18h         Ronny Hollingsworth      Northport, AL    Barry Wright       14.930   14.909   14.909

2              1p           Darren Peters    Fort Erie, ON CAN            Rocket  15.303   15.171   15.171

3              54           Dalton Myers     Riverview, FL     Snow Bros.         15.535   15.338   15.338

4              49           Jonathan Davenport       Blairsville, GA     Barry Wright       15.762   15.463   15.463

5              17ss       Shan Smith         Dade City, FL      TNT        15.559   15.916   15.559

6              C11         Cliff Williams      Star, MS               Trak-Star              16.139   15.575   15.575

7              51           Mack McCarter - R           Gatlinburg, TN   CVR        15.732   NT          15.732

8              19m       Marcus Minga   Shannon, MS     Rocket  16.032   15.796   15.796

9              311         Kenneth Monahan - R   Lakeland, FL       CVR        15.843   15.898   15.843

                                                                                                               

GROUP 5:                                                                                           

POS        CAR #    DRIVER HOMETOWN      CHASSIS               LAP 1     LAP 2     TIME

1              18d         Tait Davenport  Benton, KY          Longhorn             15.246   15.217   15.217

2              21           Ivedent Lloyd Jr.               Ocala, FL              Scorpion              15.443   15.219   15.219

3              17s         Jeff Smith            Chatsworth, GA                Warrior 15.461   15.227   15.227

4              11k         Austin Kirkpatrick - R      Ocala, FL              Barry Wright       15.303   15.262   15.262

5              29           Jason Welshan Maryville, TN     Mastersbilt         15.611   15.338   15.338

6              11           Doug Horton      Bruceton Mills, WV         Warrior 15.624   15.371   15.371

7              25B         Greg Belyea       Frankford, ON CAN         Rocket  15.466   15.558   15.466

8              2              Marty Hardy       Biloxi, MS            GRT        15.756   15.648   15.648

9              47           Shannon Lee      Lumberton, MS                GRT        15.809   15.906   15.809

10           97           David McDonald               Brighton, ONT Can           Rocket  16.174   15.857   15.857

                                                                                                               

GROUP 6:                                                                                           

POS        CAR #    DRIVER HOMETOWN      CHASSIS               LAP 1     LAP 2     TIME

1              110         Brent Barrett - R               Cleveland, MS   GRT        15.482   15.311   15.311

2              40b         Kyle Bronson     Brandon, FL        Warrior 15.401   15.312   15.312

3              5              Ronnie Johnson                Chattanooga, TN              Mastersbilt         15.345   15.489   15.345

4              22           Cecil Eunice        Blackshear, GA  Snow Bros.         15.486   15.596   15.486

5              10c         Ronnie Cooper  McKenzie, TN    Rocket  15.623   15.552   15.552

6              27           Larry Harrod       Plains, GA            Scorpion              15.672   15.711   15.672

7              3              Phillip Pittman   Vidalia, GA          Rocket  15.819   15.748   15.748

8              10           Matthew Turner              Dawsonville, GA               Stinger  16.220   15.998   15.998

9              72           Frank Wilson      Harold, FL            Trak-Star              16.952   18.342   16.952

HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST HEAT:  1. Pegher; 2. McRee; 3. Fitzgerald; 4. Teague; 5. Mathews; 6. Robertson; 7. Dalton; 8. Edge; 9. J. Peters; 10. Walker.

2ND HEAT:  1. Adkins (R); 2. Over; 3. Blount; 4. Washington; 5. Frank; 6. Gardner; 7. Collins; 8. Lake; 9. Tedford.

3RD HEAT:  1. Coulter; 2. Arthur; 3. Gentry; 4. Tice; 5. Martin (R); 6. Stokes; 7. B. Smith; 8. Montgomery; 9. Kicklighter; 10. Satterlee.

4TH HEAT:  1. Hollingsworth; 2. J. Davenport; 3. S. Smith; 4. McCarter (R); 5. Williams; 6. D. Peters; 7. Myers; 8. Minga; 9. Monahan (R).

5TH HEAT:  1. T. Davenport; 2. J. Smith; 3. Lloyd; 4. Kirkpatrick (R); 5. Horton; 6. Lee; 7. Belyea; 8. Welshan; 9. Hardy; 10. McDonald.

6TH HEAT:  1. Johnson; 2. Barrett; 3. Harrod; 4. Turner; 5. Bronson; 6. Cooper; 7. Pittman; 8. Eunice; 9. Wilson.

B-MAIN RACES (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:  1. Teague; 2. Mathews; 3. Washington; 4. Robertson; 5. Gardner; 6. Collins; 7. Dalton; 8. Lake; 9. Edge; 10. Walker; 11. Frank; 12. J. Peters; 13. Tedford DNS.

2ND B-MAIN:  1. McCarter; 2. Montgomery; 3. D. Peters; 4. Martin (R); 5. Myers; 6. Williams; 7. Stokes; 8. Monahan (R); 9. Tice; 10. B. Smith; 11. Minga; 12. Kicklighter DNS; 13. Satterlee DNS.

3RD B-MAIN:  1. Bronson; 2. Kirkpatrick (R); 3. Lee; 4. Welshan; 5. Belyea; 6. Eunice; 7. Cooper; 8. Pittman; 9. Wilson; 10. Turner; 11. Horton; 12. Hardy; 13. McDonald.

LAST CHANCE RACE (10 Laps – Winner Transfers To Main Event):  1. Robertson; 2. Welshan; 3. Washington; 4. Myers; 5. Lee; 6. Belyea; 7. Gardner; 8. D. Peters; 9. Martin (R) DNS; 10. Collins DNS; 11. Williams DNS; 12. Eunice DNS.

NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 2/1/13 (Based On Best 3 of 4 Races):

1. 18h Ronny Lee Hollingsworth – 300

2. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 278

3. 40b Kyle Bronson – 276

4. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 276

5. 25 Justin McRee – 270

6. 21 Ivedent Lloyd Jr. – 266

7. 56 David Earl Gentry – 262

8. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 250

9. 33 Jeff Mathews – 244

10. 17ss Shan Smith – 228

11. 51 Mack McCarter (R) – 226

12. 117 Jake Teague – 226

13. 11 Doug Horton – 224

14. 2c Joey Coulter – 222

15. 87 Walker Arthur – 216

16. 10 Matthew Turner – 212

17. 18d Tait Davenport – 212

18. 11k Austin Kirkpatrick (R) – 212

19. 110 Brent Barrett (R) – 210

20. 7 Jason Fitzgerald – 210

ROCK AUTO.COM SPEEDWEEKS PRESENTED BY RACECAR ENGINEERING POINT STANDINGS AFTER 4 OF 5 RACES:

1. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 356

2. 18h Ronny Lee Hollingsworth – 352

3. 40b Kyle Bronson – 328

4. 56 David Earl Gentry – 326

5. 25 Justin McRee – 326

6. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 324

7. 21 Ivedent Lloyd – 320

8. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 298

9. 17ss Shan Smith – 280

10. 33 Jeff Mathews – 280

11. 10 Matthew Turner – 272

12. 51 Mack McCarter (R) – 272

13. 110 Brent Barrett (R) – 270

14 2c Joey Coulter – 268

15. 11 Doug Horton – 258

16. 117 Jake Teague – 256

17. 27 Larry Harrod – 252

18. 18d Tait Davenport – 252

19. 11k Austin Kirkpatrick (R) – 248

20. 87 Walker Arthur – 246

R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor.  Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Old Man’s Garage is the sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Old Man’s Garage Weekly Racing Series.  RockAuto.com and VP Racing Fuels are Official Sponsors of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2013 are Dominator Race Products, Race Car Engineering, KRC, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty’s Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, AR Bodies, Velocita Racewear, and Performance Rod & Custom.  2013 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, Stinger Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars. 

BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

November 22, 2014

Attention Race Fans

by Scott McAllister
After consulting with drivers and teams, Bubba Raceway Park and NeSmith Late Model Officials have cancelled tonight's event due to inclement weather. The $10,000 to Win NeSmith Crate Late Model show has been rescheduled for January 31st, 2015. Join us next week for the 2nd Annual Thanksgiving Leftover Classic for the Top Gun Sprints, Open-Wheel Modifieds, Mini Sprints, Hobby Stocks and V8 Thunderstocks. For more information, call 352-622-9400. read more
November 22, 2014

LANIGAN EARNS POLE FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK

by NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series
Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY drove the #1L Darrell Lanigan Racing Special to victory in the first 15-lap Heat Race on Friday night to earn the pole position for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race on… read more
November 19, 2014

ALL-STAR DRIVER LINE-UP GIVES HIGH ANTICIPATION FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE

by Scott McAllister
CARTERSVILLE, GA – The anticipation is high for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models this Thursday through Saturday at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. This is due to the… read more
November 15, 2014

Preparations are under way at Bubba Raceway Park for the 10th Annual NeSmith Crate Late Model World Championships

by Scott McAllister
$1000 to Win E-Mod Show Added as Support Class (Ocala, FL) – As the racing season for 2014 begins winding down across Florida for many tracks, the action at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala is about to pick up in a big way as the NeSmith Crate Late… read more
November 15, 2014

Bubba Raceway Park Results for 11/15/2014

by BRP Media
Modified - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Race Points 1 7 18JO J.o. Nobles Nahunta , Ga 50.00 2 8 61 Ronald Soltis Ocala , Fl 48.00 3 13 64 Austin Sanders Seffner , Fl 46.00 4 12 78 Rich Pratt Anthony , Fl 44.00 5 9 67 Garrett Stewart… read more
November 09, 2014

Bubba Raceway Park Results for 11-08-2014

by Scott McAllister
Due to the inclement weather, Bubba Raceway Park Officials have cancelled tonight’s event. Join us next week for Open-Wheel Modifieds, TQ Late Models, Hobby Stocks, E-Mods and V8 Thunderstocks. read more

brp-logoBubba Raceway Park
9050 N.W. Gainesville Rd.
Ocala, Florida 34482
Telephone: 352.622.9400
Need directions? Click here