facebook twitter

    bronsonVLbrp013113-winKyle Bronson of Brandon, FL celebrates his NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Thursday night win in the 40-lap Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering main event driving the Brandon Ford Warrior at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Trace Crisp Photo)OCALA, FL – Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL survived a wild NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series 40-lap main event on Thursday night to win the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering event at Bubba Raceway Park.  Bronson swapped the lead on several occasions before taking the $2,000 win driving the Brandon Ford Warrior.

    Bronson led the first 14 laps of the race before dropping back to the fourth spot, but he rallied back to survive a tangle in front of him between the top two cars.  That incident led to Bronson reclaiming the lead on lap 32. 

    Bronson then held off a challenge from two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Champion David Earl Gentry of Murfreesboro, TN to take his first series career win with a 1.216 second margin of victory.  Bronson finished second in the 40-lap NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering event on Tuesday night.

    “There were slid jobs being thrown all over the place tonight, so when I saw how we were going to race, I got in there with them,” Bronson said.  “There is some great competition here, so it feels great to win and we’re looking forward to the rest of the week.”

    Gentry finished second in the Eads Farms/Hardy & Associates Warrior to give the Knoxville-based chassis manufacturer a one-two finish.  Gentry also took over the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series point lead after the first three races of the 2013 season.  Gentry had a ninth-place finish on Tuesday night and an eighth-place finish on Wednesday night.

    National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame Inductee Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN took the third spot after a high-riding late-race charge in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special.  Doug Horton of Bruceton Mills, WV had his best finish of the week with a fourth-place effort in the Mainland Transport Warrior.

    Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL drove the Harrod Logging Special to a fifth-place finish, and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA started 23rd and finished sixth in the AES Racing Special to claim the Hedman Husler Hard Charger of the Race Award.  Davenport moved up to second in the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series standings, two points behind Gentry.

    NASCAR Trucker and Rookie of the Year Joey Coulter of Concord, NC was seventh in the

    Wolfpack Racing Rocket, and Ryan Montgomery of Fairmont, WV took the eighth spot in the Central Supply Warrior.  Shannon Lee of Lumberton, MS finished ninth in the Billy Riels Racing GRT, and Jason Welshan of Maryville, TN rounded out the top ten in the Competition Racing Equipment Special.

    Bronson drew the pole position for the main event after winning the sixth ten-lap heat race.  At the drop of the green flag, Bronson took the lead followed by Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL in the Sparks Motorsports Special, Horton, Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL in the High Roller Race Cars Special, and Darren Peters of Fort Erie, ON Canada in the Billy Bones Bar-B-Que Rocket.

    Horton was the early race mover and shaker, as he passed Hollingsworth for the second spot coming off the fourth turn on lap two.  Horton chased down Bronson on lap seven and began to challenge for the lead when the lead duo reached the cars on the tail of the lead lap on the eighth tour.

    The lead was exchanged on lap 12 when Horton drove under Bronson in turn one, but Bronson came off the second turn with a run on Horton to reclaim the point going down the backstretch.  While Bronson tried to work lapped traffic on the bottom groove of the track, Hollingsworth went to the outside and got a run on the lead duo.

    Hollingsworth sailed around the outside of Horton for second on lap 14 in turn three, and on lap 15, the high-flying Hollingsworth went around Bronson in turn four to take the lead in quest of his third straight NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win at Bubba Raceway Park.

    jmacrlhBRP013113-2Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL in the #25 High Roller Race Cars Special and Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL in the #18 Sparks Motorsports Special tangle on the backstretch at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL on Thursday night while battle for the lead in the 40-lap Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering main event for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series. (Trace Crisp Photo)McRee picked up his pace on lap 17 when he dove under Horton in turn three to take the third spot, One lap later, McRee got by Bronson for the second position, and Horton also got by Bronson, dropping him back to fourth.  The first of four caution flags came out on lap 19 when John Over of Uniontown, PA nosed the K2 Engineering Warrior into the front straightaway wall.

    Hollingsworth led the doubled up McRee, Horton, Bronson, and Gentry back to green flag action.  Bronson passed both Horton and McRee on the restart to move back up to the second spot, but McRee would take the position back on lap 20 by passing Bronson going down the backstretch.  Horton was still in the fight, as he passed Bronson for third on lap 28.

    The second caution flag of the race came out on lap 29 when defending NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Champion Matthew Turner of Dawsonville, GA stalled the J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment Special in turn four.  The double-file restart order saw Hollingsworth leading McRee, Horton, Bronson and Gentry back to the green flag, and lead quartet would get busy in short order.

    McRee challenged Hollingsworth for the lead going into turn one on lap 31, but they tangled coming off turn two, and Hollingsworth spun to the infield on the backstretch.  That brought out the caution flag and gave McRee the lead.  Gentry moved up to the second spot for the restart followed by Bronson, Horton and Coulter.

    Bronson turned up the wick on the restart by getting around Gentry for the second spot, and moved right up to challenge McRee for the lead.  Larry Harrod of Plains, GA stalled the Harrod Logging Special in turn four on lap 32 to bring out the fourth and final caution flag.

    While the field circled the track under caution, something broke on McRee’s race car and forced him to give up the lead and head to the pit area.  This misfortune earned McRee the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award.  Bronson was once again in the lead followed by Gentry, Horton, Lloyd, Coulter and Johnson.

    Johnson was ready to put on a show to heat up a chilly evening when the field went back to green flag racing for a nine lap dash to the finish.  Johnson went to the outside and passed Coulter for the fifth spot on the restart.  Lap 33 saw Johnson sail around the outside of Lloyd for the fourth spot, and he made the same move on Horton for third on lap 37.

    Meanwhile at the front of the pack, Gentry tried to get inside Bronson to challenge for the lead in the closing laps of the race, but Bronson would pull away with five laps to go, and hang on for the win.

    In preliminary action, Hollingsworth out-qualified the 62-car field with a lap in 14.774 seconds to take the Smiley’s Racing Products Fast Time Award.  The six ten-lap heat races were won by Horton, Peters, Hollingsworth, Montgomery, McRee and Bronson.  The three 12-lap B-Main races were won by Lloyd, Brent Barrett of Cleveland, MS in the Custom Spraying GRT, and Lee.  Over won the ten-lap Last Chance Race.

    The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering at Bubba Raceway Park continues on Friday night with a $2,000-to-win 40-lap main event. 

    For more information about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

    OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 3 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 1/31/13:

    POS  STRT  CAR#  DRIVER                HOMETOWN          LAPS $ WON  
    1.    1    40b   Kyle Bronson       Brandon, FL      40  $2,000
    2.    8    56  David Earl Gentry    Murfreesboro, TN   40  $1,000
    3.   16   5   Ronnie Johnson  Chattanooga, TN 40  $700
    4.    3     11  Doug Horton        Bruceton Mills, WV 40  $550
    5.   19   21  Ivedent Lloyd Jr.     Ocala, FL     40  $500
    6.   23   49  Jonathan Davenport    Blairsville, GA    40  $525
    7.  7     2c   Joey Coulter        Concord, NC        40  $375
    8.    6     12  Ryan Montgomery   Fairmont, WV      40  $350
    9.   21   47  Shannon Lee         Lumberton, MS   40  $325
    10. 24  29  Jason Welshan     Maryville, TN      40  $300
    11. 15  51 Mack McCarter   Gatlinburg, TN    40  $275
    12. 11   54  Dalton Myers       Riverview, FL      40  $250
    13. 9    11k   Austin Kirkpatrick(R) Ocala, FL     40  $225
    14. 14   7   Jason Fitzgerald      Middleburg, FL   40  $200
    15. 26   1   Johnny Stokes      Columbus, MS      40  $175
    16. 20   110   Brent Barrett       Cleveland, MS      40  $150
    17. 5     1p  Darren Peters       Fort Erie, ON CAN  40  $140
    18. 25   27  Larry Harrod      Plains, GA    40  $125
    19. 10   18  Chase Edge  LaFayette, AL      39  $125
    20. 18   10  Matthew Turner  Dawsonville, GA  38  $125
    21. 17   3   Phillip Pittman    Vidalia, GA  37  $125
    22. 4     25  Justin McRee        Cottondale, AL    31  $125
    23. 13   19  Josh Atkins (R)     Talladega, AL      31  $125
    24. 12   1c   Mike Pegher Jr.   Cranberry, PA     30  $125
    25. 2     18  Ronny Hollingsworth   Northport, AL      29  $125
    26. 27 K2 John Over    Uniontown, PA     17  $125
    27. 22   17ss   Shan Smith   Dade City, FL      11  $125

    jmacbronsonBRP013113-2Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL in the #40b Brandon Ford Warrior works under the #25 High Roller Race Cars Special driven by Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL in the 40-lap main event on Thursday night for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series as a part of the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL (Trace Crisp Photo)ENTRIES:  62
    SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS FAST QUALIFIER:  Hollingsworth, 14-774 Seconds
    PROVISIONALS:  Harrod and Stokes
    LEAD CHANGES:  3
    LAP LEADERS:  Bronson, 1-14; Hollingsworth, 15-29; McRee, 30-31; Bronson, 32-40
    LAPS LED:  Bronson, 23; Hollingsworth, 15; McRee, 2
    HEDMAN HUSLER OF THE RACE:  Davenport (started 23rd and finished 6th)
    ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Kirkpatrick
    DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  McRee
    PRC JUST MISSED IT AWARD:  Tait Davenport
    RACECAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lloyd
    KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD:  Davenport
    STEALTH RACING CARBURETORS 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  Coulter
    RACECAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Montgomery
    MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lee
    KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  Welshan
    MIKE’S CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  McCarter
    SHORTY’S SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  Myers
    SCHOENFELD HEADERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD:  Kirkpatrick
    J.T. KERR RACING EQUIPMENT 14TH-PLACE AWARD:  Fitzgerald
    KINSER AIR FILTERS 15TH-PLACE AWARD:  Stokes
    AR BODIES 16TH-PLACE AWARD:  Barrett
    CAUTIONS:  4
    MARGIN OF VICTORY:  1.216 Seconds
    TIME OF THE RACE:  31 Minutes and 34.045 Seconds

    SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS QUALIFYING:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    11

    Doug Horton

    Bruceton Mills, WV

    Warrior

    15.433

    15.365

    15.365

    2

    2c

    Joey Coulter

    Concord, NC

    Rocket

    16.065

    15.561

    15.561

    3

    17ss

    Shan Smith

    Dade City, FL

    TNT

    15.621

    15.657

    15.621

    4

    19

    Josh Adkins - R

    Talladega, AL

    Barry Wright

    15.623

    16.084

    15.623

    5

    25B

    Greg Belyea

    Frankford, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.693

    15.644

    15.644

    6

    K2

    John Over

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    15.835

    15.689

    15.689

    7

    27L

    Michael Lake

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    16.143

    15.691

    15.691

    8

    14

    Johnny Collins

    Jacksonville, FL

    Mastersbilt

    15.826

    15.777

    15.777

    9

    33s

    Sid Scarbrough

    Florence, MS

    Barry Wright

    16.272

    15.842

    15.842

    10

    D2

    Noland Dalton

    Morgantown, WV

    Warrior

    16.004

    15.882

    15.882

    11

    10c

    Ronnie Cooper

    McKenzie, TN

    Rocket

    16.040

    16.054

    16.040

    GROUP 2:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    1p

    Darren Peters

    Fort Erie, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.122

    15.696

    15.122

    2

    56

    David Earl Gentry

    Murfreesboro, TN

    Warrior

    15.750

    15.274

    15.274

    3

    C11

    Cliff Williams

    Star, MS

    Trak-Star

    15.452

    15.312

    15.312

    4

    7f

    Jason Fitzgerald

    Middleburg, FL

    GRT

    15.375

    15.333

    15.333

    5

    117

    Jake Teague

    Oliver Springs, TN

    Bloomquist

    15.350

    15.424

    15.350

    6

    38

    Chase Washington

    Houlka, MS

    Barry Wright

    15.386

    15.508

    15.386

    7

    21

    Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

    Ocala, FL

    Scorpion

    15.550

    15.505

    15.505

    8

    18d

    Tait Davenport

    Benton, KY

    Longhorn

    15.875

    15.682

    15.682

    9

    7k

    Jak Kicklighter

    Savannah, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.907

    15.712

    15.712

    10

    97

    David McDonald

    Brighton, ONT Can

    Rocket

    16.317

    15.926

    15.926

    11

    22

    Cecil Eunice

    Blackshear, GA

    Snow Bros.

    16.159

    16.036

    16.036

    GROUP 3:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    18h

    Ronny Hollingsworth

    Northport, AL

    Barry Wright

    15.015

    14.774

    14.774

    2

    11k

    Austin Kirkpatrick - R

    Ocala, FL

    Barry Wright

    15.249

    15.161

    15.161

    3

    51

    Mack McCarter

    Gatlinburg, TN

    CVR

    15.729

    15.391

    15.391

    4

    121

    Michael Blount

    Sumrall, MS

    GRT

    15.450

    15.487

    15.450

    5

    311

    Kenneth Monahan - R

    Lakeland, FL

    CVR

    15.696

    15.451

    15.451

    6

    2s

    Andrew Satterlee

    Rochester Mills, PA

    Rocket

    15.631

    15.534

    15.534

    7

    21m

    Cody Martin - R

    Christiana, TN

    Warrior

    15.809

    15.547

    15.547

    8

    66k

    Scott Knowles

    Lanett, AL

    Warrior

    15.592

    15.582

    15.582

    9

    49

    Jonathan Davenport

    Blairsville, GA

    Bloomquist

    15.712

    15.624

    15.624

    10

    1

    Johnny Stokes

    Columbus, MS

    GRT

    15.712

    15.732

    15.712

    GROUP 4:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    12

    Ryan Montgomery

    Fairmont, WV

    Warrior

    15.337

    15.056

    15.056

    2

    110

    Brent Barrett

    Cleveland, MS

    GRT

    15.218

    15.205

    15.205

    3

    87

    Walker Arthur

    Forest, VA

    Mastersbilt

    15.243

    15.278

    15.243

    4

    18

    Chase Edge

    LaFayette, AL

    Mastersbilt

    15.610

    15.304

    15.304

    5

    5

    Ronnie Johnson

    Chattanooga, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.395

    15.424

    15.395

    6

    17s

    Jeff Smith

    Chatsworth, GA

    Warrior

    15.786

    15.455

    15.455

    7

    9

    Ches Chester

    Twin City, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.829

    15.522

    15.522

    8

    51p

    John Polasini 

    Leland, MS

    Mastersbilt

    15.666

    15.681

    15.666

    9

    33

    Jeff Mathews

    Valrico, FL

    Warrior

    15.667

    15.882

    15.667

    10

    27

    Larry Harrod

    Plains, GA

    Scorpion

    15.974

    15.922

    15.922

    GROUP 5:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    25

    Justin McRee

    Cottondale, AL

    HRRC

    14.838

    14.924

    14.838

    2

    3

    Phillip Pittman

    Vidalia, GA

    Rocket

    15.259

    15.095

    15.095

    3

    54

    Dalton Myers

    Riverview, FL

    Snow Bros.

    15.927

    15.213

    15.213

    4

    11p

    Jorden Peters

    Fort Erie, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.527

    15.284

    15.284

    5

    73

    Greg Robertson

    Waynesboro, VA

    Rocket

    15.319

    15.630

    15.319

    6

    47

    Shannon Lee

    Lumberton, MS

    GRT

    15.524

    15.366

    15.366

    7

    24

    Mark Tice

    Avon, MS

    Mastersbilt

    15.606

    15.558

    15.558

    8

    4g

    Bob Gardner

    Metamora, IL

    Rayburn

    15.620

    16.152

    15.620

    9

    1s

    Jeremy Shaw - R

    Millport, AL

    Trak-Star

    15.840

    15.889

    15.840

    10

    68

    Brad Smith

    Clemmons, NC

    Lazer

    NT

    NT

    NT

    GROUP 6:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    1c

    Mike Pegher Jr.

    Cranberry, PA

    Rocket

    15.292

    14.989

    14.989

    2

    40b

    Kyle Bronson

    Brandon, FL

    Warrior

    15.192

    15.147

    15.147

    3

    10

    Matthew Turner

    Dawsonville, GA

    Stinger

    15.721

    15.268

    15.268

    4

    29

    Jason Welshan

    Maryville, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.433

    15.324

    15.324

    5

    R1

    Riley Hickman

    Cleveland, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.358

    15.955

    15.358

    6

    94

    Wendell Chavous - R

    Hephzibah, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.714

    15.631

    15.631

    7

    19m

    Marcus Minga

    Shannon, MS

    Rocket

    15.891

    16.022

    15.891

    8

    91

    Billy Tedford

    Thaxton, MS

    Trak-Star

    15.903

    16.119

    15.903

    9

    72

    Frank Wilson

    Harold, FL

    Trak-Star

    16.899

    16.061

    16.061

    10

    7h

    Billy Holmes

    Groveland, FL

    Mastersbilt

    18.078

    18.255

    18.078

     

    HEAT RACES (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST HEAT:  1. Horton; 2. Coulter; 3. Adkins (R); 4. Over; 5. S. Smith; 6. Belyea; 7. Lake; 8. Collins; 9. Cooper; 10. Scarbrough; 11. Dalton.

    2ND HEAT:  1. D. Peters; 2. Gentry; 3. Fitzgerald; 4. Lloyd; 5. Williams; 6. Teague; 7. Washington; 8. T. Davenport; 9. Kicklighter; 10. Eunice; 11. McDonald.

    3RD HEAT:  1. Hollingsworth; 2. Kirkpatrick (R); 3. McCarter; 4. Blount; 5. J. Davenport; 6. Satterlee; 7. Martin (R); 8. Monahan (R); 9. Stokes; 10. Knowles.

    4TH HEAT:  1. Montgomery; 2. Edge; 3. Johnson; 4. Barrett; 5. Mathews; 6. Harrod; 7. Chester; 8. Polasini; 9. J. Smith; 10. Arthur.

    5TH HEAT:  1. McRee; 2. Myers; 3. Pittman; 4. Lee; 5. J. Peters; 6. Robertson; 7. Tice; 8. Gardner; 9. Shaw (R); 10. B. Smith DNS.

    6TH HEAT:  1. Bronson; 2. Pegher; 3. Turner; 4. Hickman; 5. Welshan; 6. Tedford; 7. Holmes; 8. Minga; 9. Wendell Chavous (R) DNS; 10. Wilson DNS.

    B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 2 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST B-MAIN:  1. Lloyd; 2. S. Smith; 3. Over; 4. T. Davenport; 5. Collins; 6. Williams; 7. Kicklighter; 8. Belyea; 9. Lake; 10. Cooper; 11. McDonald; 12. Teague; 13. Scarbrough; 14. Dalton; 15. Eunice; 16. Washington.

    2ND B-MAIN:  1. Barrett; 2. J. Davenport; 3. Blount; 4. Harrod; 5. Satterlee; 6. Martin (R); 7. Monahan (R); 8. J. Smith; 9. Stokes; 10. Chester; 11. Mathews; 12. Polasini DNS; 13. Knowles DNS; 14. Arthur DNS.

    3RD B-MAIN:  1. Lee; 2. Welshan; 3. J. Peters; 4. Gardner; 5. Tedford; 6. Wilson; 7. Holmes; 8. Hickman; 9. Shaw (R); 10. Tice; 11. Robertson DNS; 12. Minga DNS; 13. Chavous (R) DNS; 14. B. Smith DNS.

    LAST CHANCE RACE (10 Laps – Winner Transfers To Main Event):  1. Over; 2. J. Peters; 3. Blount; 4. Collins; 5. Gardner; 6. Satterlee; 7. Davenport; 8. Monahan (R); 9. Tedford DNS; 10. Williams DNS; 11. Martin (R) DNS; 12. Wilson DNS.

    NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 1/31/13:

    1. 56 David Earl Gentry – 262
    2. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 260
    3. 18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth – 252
    4. 40b Kyle Bronson – 248
    5. 25 Justin McRee – 242
    6. 21 Ivedent Lloyd – 230
    7. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 230
    8. 17ss Shan Smith – 224
    9. 11 Doug Horton – 224
    10. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 220
    11. 33 Jeff Mathews – 208
    12. 110 Brent Barrett – 204
    13. 10 Matthew Turner – 198
    14. 51 Mack McCarter – 196
    15. 87 Walker Arthur – 194
    16. 11k Austin Kirkpatrick (R) – 190
    17. 29 Jason Welshan – 190
    18. 47 Shannon Lee – 190
    19. 117 Jake Teague – 186
    20 7 Jason Fitzgerald – 186

    R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

    NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor.  Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Old Man’s Garage is the sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Old Man’s Garage Weekly Racing Series.  RockAuto.com and VP Racing Fuels are Official Sponsors of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2013 are Dominator Race Products, Race Car Engineering, KRC, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty’s Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, AR Bodies, Velocita Racewear, and Performance Rod & Custom.  2013 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, Stinger Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars. 

    BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

    April 04, 2017

    Tony Stewart claims Bubba Raceway Park in USCS Spring Speed Explosion finale

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FLORIDA – April 1, 2017 – Tony Stewart raced to career-first United Sprint Car Series Outlaw Thunder Tour presented by K&N Filters main event win at Bubba Raceway Park in the USCS Spring Speed Xplosion finale at Bubba Raceway Park on Saturday… read more
    April 01, 2017

    Tyler Clem streaks to USCS Outlaw Thunder win at Bubba’s

    by BRP Media
    Engler Machine and Tool First Heat – (8 Laps) 1. 67-Brian Thomas[1] ; 2. 82-Matt Kurtz[3] ; 3. 10-Terry Gray[4] ; 4. 10M-Morgan Turpen[6] ; 5. 6s-Robbie Smith[8] ; 6. 21b-Brandon McLain[2] ; 7. 38-Tony Agin[5] ; 8. 22-Shawn Murray[7]. Brown and… read more
    March 23, 2017

    No Tires Soaking or Chemically Treated Tires allowed at BRP

    by Lisa Mamph
    WARNING TIRE SOAKERS Of ALL CLASSES BRP AND YOUR FELLOW RACERS will now have the ability to protest any of the 4 tires or replacement tires you raced during your 1st 2nd or 3rd place finish in any race or qualifying event. Bubba Clem/Tom Bean… read more
    February 02, 2017

    Arctic Cat All Stars welcome 17 travelers to the road full-time in 2017

    by BRP Media
    (Photo credit: Vince Vellella, Dan McFarland, Patrick Miller, Justin Brester and ILP, and Killer Mile Motorsports) Action begins with competition at Bubba Raceway Park on February 9 www.allstarsprint.com INDIANAPOLIS, IN (February 2, 2017) - The… read more
    December 04, 2016

    2017 BUBBA ARMY WINTER NATIONALS SET FOR JANUARY 25TH-28TH, 2017

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park and NeSmith Racing Officials are pleased to release the 2017 Bubba Army Winter Nationals schedule that will take place January 25th-28that the egg-shaped oval in Ocala, Florida. The weekend will see three events that… read more
    November 09, 2016

    Results 11.5.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Hobby Stock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 64 Trevor Gamble Deleon Springs, Fl 50.00 2 2 28E Brandon Elwood Anthony , Fl 48.00 3 4 57 Justin Durbin Candler , Fl 46.00 4 3 37 Tyler Sistrunk Lake City, Fl 44.00 5 6 38 David… read more
    October 30, 2016

    Results 10.29.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprint Cars - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 1 3A A.j. Maddox Brandon , Fl 0.00 2 2 82 Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, Fl 0.00 3 9 3 Dennis Misuraca Sanford , Fl 0.00 4 5 19 Keith Butler , Fl 0.00 5 6 20 Frank… read more
    October 18, 2016

    Results 10.15.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    V-8 Thunderstock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 33D Jason Gamble Ocala , Fl 50.00 2 3 5 James "jimbo" Warden Lowell , Fl 48.00 3 8 81P David "buddy" Pope , Fl 46.00 4 11 18D Mike Eubanks Ocala , Fl 44.00 5 22 19B Brad Nixon… read more