facebook twitter

    rlhVLbrp013013Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL celebrates with his crew after winning his second straight NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series 40-lap feature race on Wednesday night in the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Photo By Trace Crisp)OCALA, FL – Ronny Lee Hollingsworth is on a roll in NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Mod el Series Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering action at Bubba Raceway Park.  Right Foot Ronny made it two straight on Wednesday night with a win in the 40-lap main event driving the Sparks Motorsports Special.

    Hollingsworth claimed his ground in the Bubba Raceway Park Victory Lane and hoisted the $2,000 check after taking a 2.340 second margin of victory over Walker Arthur of Forest, VA, who finished second in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special.  Justin McRee of Cottondale, AL took the third spot in the High Roller Race Cars Special.

    After the first two nights of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series competition, Hollingsworth has a perfect 200 points and holds a 14 point advantage over McRee, who is in the second spot in the points chase with 186.  Hollingsworth made it a “clean sweep” on Wednesday night by setting fast time honors, winning his ten-lap heat race, and taking the main event.

    Shan Smith of Dade City, FL was fourth in the Outlaw Race Parts TNT and defending NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Champion Chase Washington of Houlka, MS finished fifth in the Jerry Inmon Racing Special.  Ryan Montgomery of Fairmount, WV started 18th in the Central Supply Warrior and finished sixth to earn the Hedman Husler of the Race Award.

    Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL took the seventh spot in the Harrod Logging Special and two-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Champion David Earl Gentry of Murfreesboro, TN was eighth in the Eads Farms/Hardy & Associates Warrior.  Jeff Mathews of Valrico, FL drove the CURS Warrior to a ninth-place finish.  Austin Kirkpatrick of Ocala, FL rounded out the top ten in the Sonny’s BBQ Special and was the Rookie of the Race.

    Hollingsworth started of the evening by out-timing the 66 entrants with a lap around Bubba Raceway Park in 14.913 seconds to take the Smiley’s Racing Products Fast Time Award and earn the pole position for the third heat.  Hollingsworth won that race, and then drew the number three pill for his starting spot in the main event.

    Tait Davenport of Benton, KY drove the Murtco Special to the win in the second ten-lap heat race and then drew the number one pill for the pole position in the main event.  Brad Smith of Clemmons, NC won the first ten-lap heat race and drew the number two pill for the outside front row starting spot in the Smiley’s Racing Products Special.

    At the drop of the green flag for the 40-lap main event, Davenport took the lead followed by Smith, Hollingsworth, Arthur and McRee.  The top four drivers battled for the lead in the opening laps of the race.  Smith got an outside run on Davenport coming off the second turn on lap five, and took the lead going down the back stretch.

    Smith tried to pull away, but couldn’t shake Davenport, Arthur and Hollingsworth.  Davenport stayed glued to the inside groove of the speedway, but Bubba Raceway Park featured multi-grooves and drivers used all of them, as Arthur and Hollingsworth challenged Davenport for second running the outside cushion of the race track.

    Arthur sailed around the outside of Davenport on lap seven to take the second spot, and Hollingsworth passed Davenport for third on lap nine.  Smith began to encounter lapped traffic by lap ten, as Arthur, Hollingsworth and Davenport closed the gap.  Hollingsworth was able get by Arthur for second on lap 11 coming off the fourth turn.

    As the lead quartet came off the fourth turn on lap 12, Smith spun to bring out the first of two caution flags.  That misfortune earned Smith the Dominator Race Products Hard Luck of the Race Award.

    Smith’s spin also gave Hollingsworth the lead, which he would never relinquish.  Doubled up behind Hollingsworth for the restart were Arthur, Davenport, Nolan Dalton of Morgantown, WV in the Kahuna Motorsports Warrior, McRee, Mathews, Shan Smith, Kirkpatrick, Lloyd and Montgomery.  Arthur was able to stay close to Hollingsworth after the restart, but the lead duo pulled away from Davenport.

    The field was slowed for the final time on lap 24 when Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL stalled the Brandon Ford Warrior in turn two.  Hollingsworth led Arthur, Davenport, McRee, Mathews, Shan Smith, Kirkpatrick, Montgomery, Gentry, and Lloyd back to the green flag.

    Hollingsworth and Arthur once again pulled away from Davenport, who would begin to fade in the second half of the race.  McRee threw a slider at Davenport in turn two on lap 25 to take over the third spot, and Shan Smith passed Davenport for fourth on lap 26.  With ten laps to go, Hollingsworth held a full straightaway advantage over Arthur.

    Behind the two leaders, McRee and Shan Smith would begin a side-by-side battle for the third spot on lap 35 that went on for the remainder of the race.  Hollingsworth would enter lapped traffic on lap 36, but he had a big enough lead over Arthur that it didn’t come into play.

    In other preliminary action, Arthur, Mathews and McRee won the fourth, fifth and sixth ten-lap heat races respectively.  The three 12-lap B-Main Races were won by AES Racing teammates Dennis Franklin of Chesnee, SC and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA, and Jake Teague of Oliver Springs, TN in the Wade’s Body Shop Special.  Darren Peters of Fort Erie, ON Canada won the ten-lap Last Chance Race in the Billy Bones BBQ Rocket.

    Thursday night will see Night Three of the Rock Auto.com Speedweeks Presented By Racecar Engineering for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Bubba Raceway Park with a 40-lap $2,000-to-win main event.  Hot Laps will begin at 6 p.m. with Qualifying at 7 p.m., and racing to follow.

    Bubba Raceway Park is located north of Ocala, FL at 9050 N.W. Gainesville Road, Ocala, FL 34482.  For more information call 352-622-9400, or visit the track web site at www.bubbaracewaypark.com and on Facebook at Bubba Raceway Park. 

    For more information about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

    OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 2 AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 1/30/13:

    POS STRT CAR# DRIVER                HOMETOWN           LAPS $WON  
    1.  3   18   Ronny Hollingsworth Northport, AL   40  $2,000
    2.  4   87   Walker Arthur  Forest, VA   40  $1,000
    3.  6   25   Justin McRee Cottondale, AL 40  $700
    4.  10   17ss Shan Smith  Dade City, FL   40  $550
    5.  11   38   Chase Washington  Houlka, MS 40  $500
    6.  18   12   Ryan Montgomery Fairmont, WV   40  $525
    7.  7   21   Ivedent Lloyd    Ocala, FL    40  $375
    8.  12   56   David Earl Gentry  Murfreesboro, TN  40  $350
    9.  5   33   Jeff Mathews Valrico, FL 40  $325
    10. 16   11k Austin Kirkpatrick(R) Ocala, FL     40  $300
    11. 20   49   Jonathan Davenport  Blairsville, GA   40  $275
    12. 22   R1   Riley Hickman  Cleveland, TN   40  $250
    13.  1   18d Tait Davenport Benton,KY 40  $225
    14.  9   51   Mack McCarter   Gatlinburg, TN 40  $200
    15. 21   117 Jake Teague  Oliver Springs, TN 40  $175
    16. 27   1p   Darren Peters    Fort Erie, ON CAN 40  $150
    17. 19   2   Dennis Franklin   Chesnee, SC    40  $140
    18. 25   10   Matthew Turner  Dawsonville, GA  40  $125
    19. 24   29   Jason Welshan  Maryville, TN   40  $125
    20. 14   11   Doug Horton Bruceton Mills, WV  40  $125
    21. 13   110 Brent Barrett    Cleveland, MS   39  $125
    22. 26   27   Larry Harrod   Plains, GA   38  $125
    23. 23   2s Andrew Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA 35  $125
    24. 15   17s  Jeff Smith   Chatsworth, GA   23  $125
    25. 17   40   Kyle Bronson    Brandon, FL  22  $125
    26.  8   D2   Nolan Dalton Morgantown, WV   18  $125
    27. 2   68   Brad Smith    Clemmons, NC  15  $125

    ENTRIES:  66
    SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS FAST QUALIFIER:  Hollingsworth, 14.913 Seconds
    PROVISIONALS:  Turner and Harrod
    LEAD CHANGES:  2
    LAP LEADERS:  T. Davenport, 1-4; B. Smith, 5-11; Hollingsworth, 12-40
    LAPS LED:  Hollingsworth, 29; B. Smith, 7; T. Davenport, 4
    HEDMAN HUSLER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Montgomery (started 18th and finished 6th)
    ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Kirkpatrick
    DOMINATOR RACE PRODUCTS HARD LUCK AWARD:  B. Smith
    PRC JUST MISSED IT AWARD:  Johnny Stokes
    RACECAR ENGINEERING 5TH-PLACE AWARD:  Washington
    KRC 6TH-PLACE AWARD:  Montgomery
    STEALTH RACING CARBURETORS 7TH-PLACE AWARD:  Lloyd
    RACECAR ENGINEERING 8TH-PLACE AWARD:  Gentry
    MODERN IMAGES 9TH-PLACE AWARD:  Mathews
    KRC 10TH-PLACE AWARD:  Kirkpatrick
    MIKE’S CUSTOM TANKS 11TH-PLACE AWARD:  J. Davenport
    SHORTY’S SHOCK SERVICE 12TH-PLACE AWARD:  Hickman
    SCHOENFELD HEADERS 13TH-PLACE AWARD:  T. Davenport
    J.T. KERR RACING EQUIPMENT 14TH-PLACE AWARD:  McCarter
    KINSER AIR FILTERS 15TH-PLACE AWARD:  Teague
    AR BODIES 16TH-PLACE AWARD:  Peters
    CAUTIONS:  2
    MARGIN OF VICTORY:  2.340 Seconds
    TIME OF THE RACE:  19 Minutes and 9.434 Seconds

    SMILEY’S RACING PRODUCTS QUALIFYING:

    GROUP 1:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    110

    Brent Barrett

    Cleveland, MS

    GRT

    15.299

    15.319

    15.299

    2

    68

    Brad Smith

    Clemmons, NC

    Lazer

    15.838

    15.498

    15.498

    3

    21

    Ivedent Lloyd Jr.

    Ocala, FL

    Scorpion

    15.502

    NT

    15.502

    4

    R1

    Riley Hickman

    Cleveland, TN

    Mastersbilt

    16.015

    15.550

    15.550

    5

    C11

    Cliff Williams

    Star, MS

    Trak-Star

    15.770

    15.714

    15.714

    6

    99jr

    Phillip Pittman

    Vidalia, GA

    Rocket

    15.814

    15.735

    15.735

    7

    2

    Dennis Franklin

    Chesnee, SC

    Barry Wright

    15.870

    15.735

    15.735

    8

    97

    David McDonald

    Brighton, ONT Can

    Rocket

    16.178

    15.758

    15.758

    9

    10

    Matthew Turner

    Dawsonville, GA

    Stinger

    15.855

    15.882

    15.855

    10

    32

    Phillip Cobb

    Dover, FL

    Barry Wright

    15.952

    15.894

    15.894

    11

    1

    Johnny Stokes

    Columbus, MS

    GRT

    16.220

    16.047

    16.047

    12

    14k

    Karl Willard

    Cochran, GA

    Rocket

    16.296

    16.351

    16.296

    GROUP 2:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    18d

    Tait Davenport

    Benton, KY

    Longhorn

    15.259

    15.453

    15.259

    2

    7f

    Jason Fitzgerald

    Middleburg, FL

    GRT

    15.787

    15.402

    15.402

    3

    1p

    Darren Peters

    Fort Erie, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.600

    15.445

    15.445

    4

    51p

    John Polasini 

    Leland, MS

    Mastersbilt

    15.662

    15.467

    15.467

    5

    19

    Josh Adkins - R

    Talladega, AL

    Barry Wright

    15.481

    15.663

    15.481

    6

    33s

    Sid Scarbrough

    Florence, MS

    Barry Wright

    15.735

    15.563

    15.563

    7

    D2

    Noland Dalton

    Morgantown, WV

    Warrior

    15.889

    15.614

    15.614

    8

    11

    Doug Horton

    Bruceton Mills, WV

    Warrior

    15.822

    15.649

    15.649

    9

    K2

    John Over

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    15.819

    15.754

    15.754

    10

    27

    Larry Harrod

    Plains, GA

    Scorpion

    15.868

    15.801

    15.801

    11

    54

    Dalton Myers

    Riverview, FL

    Snow Bros.

    16.018

    16.060

    16.018

    GROUP 3:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    18

    Ronny Hollingsworth

    Northport, AL

    Barry Wright

    14.913

    14.964

    14.913

    2

    17s

    Jeff Smith

    Chatsworth, GA

    Warrior

    15.660

    15.315

    15.315

    3

    51

    Mack McCarter

    Gatlinburg, TN

    CVR

    15.361

    15.342

    15.342

    4

    94

    Wendell Chavous - R

    Hephzibah, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.496

    15.348

    15.348

    5

    311

    Kenneth Monahan - R

    Lakeland, FL

    CVR

    15.604

    15.507

    15.507

    6

    2s

    Andrew Satterlee

    Rochester Mills, PA

    Rocket

    15.666

    15.544

    15.544

    7

    7k

    Jak Kicklighter

    Savannah, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.674

    15.605

    15.605

    8

    49

    Jonathan Davenport

    Blairsville, GA

    Bloomquist

    15.816

    15.758

    15.758

    9

    27L

    Michael Lake

    Uniontown, PA

    Warrior

    15.846

    15.936

    15.846

    10

    11p

    Jorden Peters

    Fort Erie, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.875

    16.038

    15.875

    11

    91

    Billy Tedford

    Thaxton, MS

    Trak-Star

    16.277

    15.936

    15.936

    GROUP 4:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    2c

    Joey Coulter

    Concord, NC

    Rocket

    15.183

    15.596

    15.183

    2

    17ss

    Shan Smith

    Dade City, FL

    TNT

    15.218

    15.618

    15.218

    3

    87

    Walker Arthur

    Forest, VA

    Mastersbilt

    15.351

    15.356

    15.351

    4

    11k

    Austin Kirkpatrick - R

    Ocala, FL

    Barry Wright

    15.586

    15.426

    15.426

    5

    5

    Ronnie Johnson

    Chattanooga, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.864

    15.607

    15.607

    6

    1s

    Jeremy Shaw - R

    Millport, AL

    Trak-Star

    15.845

    15.658

    15.658

    7

    9

    Ches Chester

    Twin City, GA

    Barry Wright

    15.708

    15.732

    15.708

    8

    21f

    Todd Frank

    Mellen, WI

    Rocket

    15.742

    15.821

    15.742

    9

    1c

    Mike Pegher Jr.

    Cranberry, PA

    Rocket

    15.921

    16.338

    15.921

    10

    19m

    Marcus Minga

    Shannon, MS

    Rocket

    16.261

    16.099

    16.099

    11

    4g

    Bob Gardner

    Metamora, IL

    Rayburn

    17.420

    16.527

    16.527

    GROUP 5:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    25

    Justin McRee

    Cottondale, AL

    HRRC

    15.109

    15.014

    15.014

    2

    40b

    Kyle Bronson

    Brandon, FL

    Warrior

    15.192

    15.174

    15.174

    3

    22

    Cecil Eunice

    Blackshear, GA

    Snow Bros.

    15.394

    15.804

    15.394

    4

    21m

    Cody Martin - R

    Christiana, TN

    Warrior

    15.665

    15.419

    15.419

    5

    38

    Chase Washington

    Houlka, MS

    Barry Wright

    15.568

    15.444

    15.444

    6

    14

    Johnny Collins

    Jacksonville, FL

    Mastersbilt

    16.026

    15.477

    15.477

    7

    25B

    Greg Belyea

    Frankford, ON CAN

    Rocket

    15.578

    15.613

    15.578

    8

    29

    Jason Welshan

    Maryville, TN

    Mastersbilt

    15.873

    15.772

    15.772

    9

    10c

    Ronnie Cooper

    McKenzie, TN

    Rocket

    15.966

    16.260

    15.966

    10

    72

    Frank Wilson

    Harold, FL

    Trak-Star

    16.219

    16.859

    16.219

    11

    45

    Bobby Richardson

    Eustis, FL

    Mastersbilt

    NT

    NT

    NT

    GROUP 6:

    POS

    CAR #

    DRIVER

    HOMETOWN

    CHASSIS

    LAP 1

    LAP 2

    TIME

    1

    33

    Jeff Mathews

    Valrico, FL

    Warrior

    15.863

    15.171

    15.171

    2

    56

    David Earl Gentry

    Murfreesboro, TN

    Warrior

    15.400

    15.198

    15.198

    3

    117

    Jake Teague

    Oliver Springs, TN

    Bloomquist

    15.473

    15.412

    15.412

    4

    12

    Ryan Montgomery

    Fairmont, WV

    Warrior

    15.479

    15.438

    15.438

    5

    24

    Mark Tice

    Avon, MS

    Mastersbilt

    15.660

    15.502

    15.502

    6

    73

    Greg Robertson

    Waynesboro, VA

    Rocket

    15.514

    15.584

    15.514

    7

    121

    Michael Blount

    Sumrall, MS

    GRT

    15.630

    15.757

    15.630

    8

    47

    Shannon Lee

    Lumberton, MS

    GRT

    15.705

    15.643

    15.643

    9

    66k

    Scott Knowles

    Lanett, AL

    Warrior

    16.009

    15.945

    15.945

    10

    51w

    Randy Walters

    Laurel, MS

    Rayburn

    16.209

    16.186

    16.186

    HEAT RACES (10 Laps - Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST HEAT:  1. B. Smith; 2. Lloyd; 3. Barrett; 4. Hickman; 5. Franklin; 6. Williams; 7. Stokes; 8. Pittman; 9. McDonald; 10. Cobb; 11. Willard; 12. Turner.

    2ND HEAT:  1. T. Davenport; 2. Dalton; 3. Horton; 4. Adkins (R); 5. D. Peters; 6. Myers; 7. Fitzgerald; 8. Over; 9. Scarbrough; 10. Polasini; 11. Harrod.

    3RD HEAT:  1. Hollingsworth; 2. McCarter; 3. J. Smith; 4. J. Davenport; 5. Chavous (R); 6. J. Peters; 7. Satterlee; 8. Tedford; 9. Monahan (R); 10. Kicklighter; 11. Lake.

    4TH HEAT:  1. Arthur; 2. S. Smith; 3. Kirkpatrick (R); 4. Johnson; 5. Coulter; 6. Pegher; 7. Chester; 8. Shaw (R); 9. Gardner; 10. Minga; 11. Frank.

    5TH HEAT:  1. McRee; 2. Washington; 3. Bronson; 4. Collins; 5. Cooper; 6. Martin (R); 7. Eunice; 8. Belyea; 9. Wilson; 10. Welshan; 11. Richardson.

    6TH HEAT:  1. Mathews; 2. Gentry; 3. Montgomery; 4. Teague; 5. Lee; 6. Blount; 7. Robertson; 8. Tice; 9. Walters; 10. Knowles.

    B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

    1ST B-MAIN:  1. Franklin; 2. Hickman; 3. Stokes; 4. Williams; 5. D. Peters; 6. Pittman; 7. Myers; 8. Harrod; 9. Turner; 10. Over; 11. McDonald; 12. Scarbrough; 13. Polasini; 14. Cobb; 15. Fitzgerald DNS; 16. Willard DNS; 17. Adkins (R) DQ.

    2ND B-MAIN:  1. J. Davenport; 2. Satterlee; 3. Johnson; 4. Coulter; 5. Pegher; 6. Monahan (R); 7. Chester; 8. Tedford; 9. J. Peters; 10. Lake; 11. Minga; 12. Shaw (R); 13. Kicklighter; 14. Chavous (R); 15. Gardner; 16. Frank DNS.

    3RD B-MAIN:  1. Teague; 2. Welshan; 3. Cooper; 4. Martin (R); 5. Blount; 6. Robertson; 7. Belyea; 8. Eunice; 9. Tice; 10. Knowles; 11. Collins; 12. Wilson; 13. Lee; 14. Richardson DNS; 15. Walters DNS.

    LAST CHANCE RACE (10 Laps – Winner Transfers To Main Event):  1. D. Peters; 2. Martin (R); 3. Tice; 4. Coulter; 5. Polasini; 6. J. Peters; 7. Cooper; 8. Robertson; 9. Gardner; 10. Kicklighter.

    NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 1/30/13:

    1. 18 Ronnie Lee Hollingsworth – 200
    2. 25 Justin McRee – 186
    3. 49 Jonathan Davenport – 172
    4. 33 Jeff Mathews – 172
    5. 17ss Shan Smith – 172
    6. 56 David Earl Gentry – 166
    7. 87 Walker Arthur – 164
    8. 117 Jake Teague – 156
    9. 40 Kyle Bronson – 148
    10. 21 Ivedent Lloyd – 140
    11. 10 Matthew Turner – 138
    12. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 136
    13. 110 Brent Barrett – 136
    14. 12 Ryan Montgomery – 136
    15. 38 Chase Washington – 136
    16. 2 Dennis Franklin – 134
    17. 11 Doug Horton – 132
    18. 27 Larry Harrod – 120
    19. 51 Mack McCarter – 118
    20. 11k Austin Kirkpatrick (R) – 116

    R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

    NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Hedman Hedders is the Official Hedder of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and the Hedman Husler Award sponsor.  Bilstein Shocks is the Official Spec Shock of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  Old Man’s Garage is the sponsor of the NeSmith Chevrolet Old Man’s Garage Weekly Racing Series.  RockAuto.com and VP Racing Fuels are Official Sponsors of the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Contingency Sponsors for 2013 are Dominator Race Products, Race Car Engineering, KRC, Stealth Racing Carburetors, Modern Images, Mike Custom Tanks, Shorty’s Shock Service, Schoenfeld Headers, J.T. Kerr Racing Equipment, Kinser Air Filters, AR Bodies, Velocita Racewear, and Performance Rod & Custom.  2013 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, TNT Race Cars, Stinger Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars. 

    BUBBA RACEWAY PARK NEWStHE LATEST NEWS, RESULTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

    April 04, 2017

    Tony Stewart claims Bubba Raceway Park in USCS Spring Speed Explosion finale

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FLORIDA – April 1, 2017 – Tony Stewart raced to career-first United Sprint Car Series Outlaw Thunder Tour presented by K&N Filters main event win at Bubba Raceway Park in the USCS Spring Speed Xplosion finale at Bubba Raceway Park on Saturday… read more
    April 01, 2017

    Tyler Clem streaks to USCS Outlaw Thunder win at Bubba’s

    by BRP Media
    Engler Machine and Tool First Heat – (8 Laps) 1. 67-Brian Thomas[1] ; 2. 82-Matt Kurtz[3] ; 3. 10-Terry Gray[4] ; 4. 10M-Morgan Turpen[6] ; 5. 6s-Robbie Smith[8] ; 6. 21b-Brandon McLain[2] ; 7. 38-Tony Agin[5] ; 8. 22-Shawn Murray[7]. Brown and… read more
    March 23, 2017

    No Tires Soaking or Chemically Treated Tires allowed at BRP

    by Lisa Mamph
    WARNING TIRE SOAKERS Of ALL CLASSES BRP AND YOUR FELLOW RACERS will now have the ability to protest any of the 4 tires or replacement tires you raced during your 1st 2nd or 3rd place finish in any race or qualifying event. Bubba Clem/Tom Bean… read more
    February 02, 2017

    Arctic Cat All Stars welcome 17 travelers to the road full-time in 2017

    by BRP Media
    (Photo credit: Vince Vellella, Dan McFarland, Patrick Miller, Justin Brester and ILP, and Killer Mile Motorsports) Action begins with competition at Bubba Raceway Park on February 9 www.allstarsprint.com INDIANAPOLIS, IN (February 2, 2017) - The… read more
    December 04, 2016

    2017 BUBBA ARMY WINTER NATIONALS SET FOR JANUARY 25TH-28TH, 2017

    by BRP Media
    Ocala, FL – Bubba Raceway Park and NeSmith Racing Officials are pleased to release the 2017 Bubba Army Winter Nationals schedule that will take place January 25th-28that the egg-shaped oval in Ocala, Florida. The weekend will see three events that… read more
    November 09, 2016

    Results 11.5.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Hobby Stock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 64 Trevor Gamble Deleon Springs, Fl 50.00 2 2 28E Brandon Elwood Anthony , Fl 48.00 3 4 57 Justin Durbin Candler , Fl 46.00 4 3 37 Tyler Sistrunk Lake City, Fl 44.00 5 6 38 David… read more
    October 30, 2016

    Results 10.29.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprint Cars - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 1 3A A.j. Maddox Brandon , Fl 0.00 2 2 82 Matt Kurtz Jacksonville Beach, Fl 0.00 3 9 3 Dennis Misuraca Sanford , Fl 0.00 4 5 19 Keith Butler , Fl 0.00 5 6 20 Frank… read more
    October 18, 2016

    Results 10.15.16

    by Lisa Mamph
    V-8 Thunderstock - Feature Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points 1 5 33D Jason Gamble Ocala , Fl 50.00 2 3 5 James "jimbo" Warden Lowell , Fl 48.00 3 8 81P David "buddy" Pope , Fl 46.00 4 11 18D Mike Eubanks Ocala , Fl 44.00 5 22 19B Brad Nixon… read more